Programme

All-UC Group in Economic History

Asia-Pacific Economic and Business History Conference

Berkeley, California – 18-20 February 2010

Preliminary Program [January 18, 2011]

View as pdf


FRIDAY, 18 February 2011

13:30-15:00 Session 1: China versus Europe (Boiler Room A+B+C)

Chair:  Richard Sutch, Chair of the Program Committee and University of California, Riverside and Berkeley

Rosenthal, Jean-Laurent (California Institute of Technology), and R. Bin Wong (University of California, Los Angeles): “China and Europe in the Hall of Mirrors”

Rawski, Thomas G. (University of Pittsburgh): “Human Resources and China’s Long Economic Boom”

13:30-15:00 Session 2: Mortality (White Cotton)

Chair: Gregory Clark, Chair of the All-UC Group in Economic History and University of California, Davis

Kim, Duol (Korea Development Institute) and Heejin Park (Kyungpook National University [Korea]): “Were Baby Girls More Likely To Be Killed For Birth Control In Pre-Modern Asia? Evidence from Colonial Korea

Noymer, Andrew (University of California, Irvine); Amara Soonthorndhada (Mahidol University, Salaya, [Thailand]); and Patama Vapattanawong (Mahidol University): “A Comparative Analysis of Tuberculosis Mortality Decline in Thailand and the United States”

15:00-15:30 Break

15:30-17:00 Session 3: International Market Integration and Price Convergence (Boiler A+B+C)

Chair: Peter Lindert, University of California, Davis

Federico, Giovanni (European University Institute [Italy]): “A Tale of Two Oceans: Long-Range Convergence over the Seas In the Last Two Centuries”

Dobado González, Rafael (Universidad Complutense Madrid [Spain] and Columbia University); Alfredo García-Hernaux (Universidad Complutense Madrid); and David Guerrero (Universidad Complutense Madrid): “International Grain Market Integration in the Eighteenth Century: Early Globalization and the Great Divergence”

Easton, Brian (Independent Scholar [New Zealand]): “Price Shocks to a Small Open Economy: New Zealand and the Great Depression”

15:30-17:00 Session 4: North America Contrasted with Australia and New Zealand (White Cotton)

Chair: John K. Wilson, University of South Australia

Dupré, Ruth (HEC Montréal [Canada]): “Alcohol Prohibition and Anglo-Saxon Culture: A Comparison of the US, Canada, Australia and New Zealand”

McFarlane, Richard A. (University of California, Riverside): “Irrigation in Australia and the Western United States, Circa 1885”

Stapledon, Nigel (University of New South Wales [Australia]): “Disequilibrium in the US and Australian Housing Markets and Insights on the Sharply Contrasting Experience of the Late 2000s”

17:00-18:00 Free time

18:00-19:30 UC Berkeley-hosted reception at Starr East Asia Library

 

SATURDAY, 19 February 2011

9:00-10:30 Session 5: Pacific Islands: The Marshalls, Palau, Taiwan, and New Zealand (Boiler A+B)

Chair: Pierre van der Eng, Australia National University

Depew, Briggs (University of Arizona): “Does Decreased Immigration Costs Lower Immigrant

Quality? Evidence from Pacific Islanders in the United States”

Steckel, Richard H., (Ohio State University) and Dongwoo Yoo (Ohio State University), “Property Rights and Financial Development: The Legacy of Japanese Colonial Institutions”

Brooke, Geoffrey T. F. (University of Auckland [New Zealand]): “The Peopling of New Zealand: 1840-1914”

9:00-10:30 Session 6: Rumblings in the Spanish Empire (Boiler C)

Chair: Jan de Vries, University of California, Berkeley

Vidal-Robert, Jordi (Boston University): “War and Inquisition: Social Control in the Spanish Empire”

Patch, Robert W. (University of California, Riverside): “The Transpacific Trade and Backward Linkages: Spanish Magistrates and Indigenous Economies in Guatemala and the Philippines in the Eighteenth Century”

Bautista González, Manuel Alejandro (El Colegio de México and Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México): “The Guadalajara Mint and Pacific Trade, 1814-1821: Some Regional Consequences of Monetary Fragmentation during the Mexican Wars of Independence”

9:00-10:30 Session 7: Mobility and Communications in South Asian Progress (White Cotton Room)

Chair: Susan Wolcott, State University of New York, Binghamton

Clark, Gregory (University of California, Davis) and Zach Landes (Independent scholar [U.S.]): “Caste versus Class: Social Mobility in India and England, 1858-2010”

Bogart, Dan (University of California, Irvine) and Latika Chaudhary (Scripps College): “An Engine of Growth: The Productivity Advance of Indian Railways before World War I”

Bharat, Sheetal (University of California, Riverside): “Post Office Placements in British India, 1881-1911”

10:30-11:00 Break

11:00-12:30 Session 8: Comparative Approaches to Asian Growth and Divergence (Boiler A+B)

Chair: Carl Mosk, University of Victoria o

Soh, Byung-Hee (Kookmin University [Korea]): “Institutional Differences and the Great Divergence: Comparison of Joseon Kingdom with the Great Britain”

Yan, Qiang (New Mexico State University) and Da Wu (CB Richard Ellis Company): “A Tale of Two Frontiers – A Macro and Historical Comparison of Economic Take-Off in China and the U.S.”

Garside, William Redvers (Waseda University [Japan]): “From Convergence to Divergence? A Case Study of Japan in Growth and Decline”

11:00-12:30 Session 9: Business History (Boiler C)

Chair: Dan Bogart, University of California, Irvine

Merrett, David (University of Melbourne [Australia]) and Simon Ville (University of Wollongong [Australia]): “Institution Building and Organizational Diversity: The Growth of the Australian Wool Market, 1880s-1939”

van der Eng, Pierre (Australian National University): “Strategic Responses to Political Imperatives in International Business: The Case of Philips in Australia, 1939-1945”

Lakomaa, Erik (Stockholm School of Economics [Sweden]): “Models for Internationalization – A Study of the Early Steps of the Internationalization of Media Companies”

11:00-12:30 Session 10: Economic Aspects of World War II (White Cotton)  

Chair: Roger L. Ransom, University of California, Riverside

Madsen, Chris (Canadian Forces College and Royal Military College of Canada): “War Stimulus: The Japanese Threat and Rebirth of the North America West Coast Shipbuilding Industry 1937-1946”

Custodis, Johann (London School of Economics [UK]): “Productive Assets? The Profitability and Economic Significance of Italian and German Prisoner Of War Labor in Australia during and after the Second World War”

Jaworski, Taylor (University of Arizona): “Mobilization or Education? The Human Capital Consequences of World War II”

12:30-13:45 Lunch and Steering Committee Meeting in the Crystal Ballroom

13:45-15:15 Session 11: Industrialization and Economic Development (Boiler A+B)

Chair: Martha Olney, University of California, Berkeley

Ouyyanont, Porphant (Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University [Thailand]): “Cheap Labor and the Industrialization of Bangkok after 1945”

Tang, John (Australian National University), “Public- versus Private-Led Industrialization in Meiji Japan, 1868-1912”

Williamson, Jeffrey G. (Harvard University): “Industrial Catching Up in the Poor Periphery, 1870-1975”

13:45-15:15 Session 12: Great Thinkers (Boiler C)

Chair: Kaoru Sugihara, Kyoto University

Ozawa, Terutomo (Colorado State University): “Why Can Some Economies Catch Up Swiftly, While Matured Ones Slow Down? The “Price-Knowledge-Flow” Theory of Growth a la David Hume”

Austin, Ian (Edith Cowan University [Australia]): “The Great Convergence: Alexander Hamilton (1755-1804) and His Lasting Impact on Asian Capitalism”

Lepper, Larry (Independent scholar [New Zealand]): “The Communication of Economic Ideas: Maynard Keynes’ Economic Consequences of the Peace and Norman Angell’s The Peace Treaty”

13:45-15:15 Session 13: The Legacy of Treaty Ports (White Cotton)

Chair: Thomas G. Rawski, University of Pittsburgh

Jia, Ruixue (Stockholm University [Sweden]): “The Legacies of Forced Freedom: China’s Treaty Ports”

So, Billy Kee-long (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Hon-ming Yip (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Tomoko Shiroyama (Hitotsubashi University [Japan]),and Kentaro Matsubara (University of Tokyo): “Modern China’s Treaty-Port Economy in Institutional Perspective”

15:15-15:45 Break

15:45-17:15 Noel Butlin Lecture (Boiler A+B+C)

Introduction and Moderator: Simon Ville, President, Economic History Society of Australia and New Zealand

Eichengreen, Barry (University of California, Berkeley): “The Quest for International Monetary Reform: Learning from History”

17:15-17:45 EHSANZ general meeting (Boiler A+B+C)

17:45-19:00 Free time

From 19:00 Conference reception and banquet in Crystal Ballroom

 

SUNDAY, 20 February 2011

9:15-10:45 Session 14: Unmanageable Merchants, Reluctant Elites, and Dynastic Decline (Boiler A+B)

Chair: Jean-Laurent Rosenthal, California Institute of Technology

Chan, Kenneth S. (University of Hong Kong), and Jean-Pierre Laffargue (University of Paris [France]): “The Growth and Decline of the Modern Sector and the Merchant Class in Imperial China”

Sng, Tuan-Hwee (Northwestern University): “Size and Dynastic Decline: The Principal-Agent Problem in Late Imperial China, 1700-1850″

Mosk, Carl (University of Victoria [Canada]): “Elites in the Industrialization of China and Japan, 1850-2000”

9:15-10:45 Session 15: Putting Human Height in Perspective (Boiler C)

Chair: Richard Steckel, University of Ohio

Cranfield, John (University of Guelph [Canada]), and Kris Inwood (University of Guelph): “Stayers and Leavers, Diggers and Canucks: The 1914-1918 War in Comparative Perspective”

Futselaar, Ralf (Kwansei Gakuin University [Japan]): “Closing the Gap: Epigenetic Heredity and the Slow Catching Up of Japanese Heights in the 20th Century”

Morgan, Stephen (University of Nottingham [UK]): “Estimation of Mature Adult Height in Historical Anthropometric Data Containing a High Proportion of Older Subjects”

9:15-10:45 Session 16: Patents, Trademarks, and Technology (White Cotton)

Chair: Susan B. Carter, University of California, Riverside

Meyer, Peter B. (U.S Bureau of Labor Statistics): “Connecting to Networks: Inventing the Airplane and Its Industry”

Chung, Moon Young (Seoul National University [Korea]), and Keun Lee (Seoul National University): “How Absorptive Capacity is Formed: From Foreign Technology Acquisition to Indigenous R&D in Korea, 1970-1995”

Duguid, Paul (University of California, Berkeley): “Atlantic or Pacific? The View from the California Trademark Registers”

10:45-11:00 Break

11:00-12:00 Session 17: Bonds, Banks and (De)Regulation (Boiler A+B)

Chair: Christopher M. Meissner, University of California, Davis

Gwon, Eun Ji (Seoul National University [Korea]): “The Effect of Diversification of Commercial Banking: The Impact of the Glass-Steagall Act of 1933”

Walker, Dustin (University of California, Santa Barbara): “‘All in All, I Think We Hit the Jackpot’ Garn-St. Germain and the Reagan Administration’s Faith in Deregulation”

11:00-12:00 Session 18: The Legacy and Lessons of Indigenous Institutions (Boiler C)

Chair: Alan Olmstead, University of California

Wolcott, Susan (State University of New York, Binghamton): “What Can Colonial Indian Sowcars Teach Us About Modern Microfinance?”

Alfa Tumbuan, Willem J.F. (Saga University [Japan] and Sam Ratulangi University [Indonesia]) and Yoshiharu Shiratake (Saga University [Japan]): “Case Studies of Old Pasars Established 300 Years Ago in Manado and Pekanbaru Cities, Indonesia: The Strong Function and Advantages of Pasar for the Local People under the Free Trade Competition”

11:00-12:00 Session 19: Trade and Trade Policy around the Pacific Rim  (White Cotton)

Chair: Patrick Patterson, University of California, San Diego

Shanahan, Martin (University of South Australia) and John K. Wilson (University of South Australia): “Do Good Institutions Result In Good Trade Policy? The Evolution of Tariff Protection in the Colony of Victoria”

Sugihara, Kaoru (Kyoto University [Japan]): “Patterns and Development of Intra-Asian Trade, c.1950 to 1980”

Optional activities at additional cost to participants:          

Sunday afternoon – Historical walk through San Francisco

Sunday evening – Dinner – San Francisco Chinatown

Monday, 21 February 2011    

9:00-16:00 Napa Valley winery tour and lunch

%d bloggers like this: